Program

PROGRAM

BIO·FICTION Science Art Film Festival 2019 Program

The BIO·FICTION Science Art Film Festival 2019 will take place on September 23 and 24, 2019, in Vienna, Austria. We’ll be watching amazing short films, checking out a Brain-Computer-Interface demo and having exciting discussions on both days at Stadtkino. In addition, we’re having a Leonardo LASER Talk on the evening of the 23rd at the Medical University of Vienna.

The theme of this edition is: FUTUREBODY. Neurotechnologies will be our focal points of convergences between: neural networks, the body, mind, intelligence, society, machines, brain-computer-interface, techno-evolution, mind/brain upload and much more…

We’ve set up a rich program around those topics with screenings of amazing short films, an awards ceremony for the short film competition, cross-disciplinary discussions and brain-computer interface demos.

To make sure you have a seat, please send us an email to registration@bio-fiction.com and let us know when you’d like to join us!

Have a browse through the program below or download a pdf version here.

 

 

23/09/2019

Stadtkino Vienna

Akademiestraße 13
1010 Wien

12:00 – 13:00 Arrival, registration and lunch opportunities

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome and introduction

13:15 – 14:15 “Supersapiens” by Markus Mooslechner

selected scenes and insights from the filmmaker

14:15 – 15:00 BIO·FICTION Short Films: Semi-finalists I

“Connected” by Christopher Satola

“Santiago” by Emma Allen

“Perfectly Natural” by Victor Alonso-Berbel

“NeuroSelf” by A.M. Calladine

“Vessel” by Tyler Hickman & Brennan Scott

“Aphasia Mechanica” by Daniel Warner

“The Auxiliare” by Frédéric Plasman

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break

15:15 – 15:30 Brain-Computer Interface Demo by Christoph Guger from g.tec

15:30 – 16:30 BIO·FICTION Short Films: Semi-finalists II

“The Minus Four Sequence” by Stephen Oram & Vaughan Stanger

“Local Unit” by Tad Ermitano

“Adam & Eve Mk II” by Sebastian Kuder

“Erase Love” by Javier Ideami

“INDICIUM” by Dominic Witkop

“Paramusical Ensemble” by Tim Grabham

“One Second Of Eternity” by Alessio Hong & Daniele Pellecchia

“Radical Sensing” by Selwa Sweidan

16:30 – 17:00 Panel Discussion about BIO·FICTION Films I & II

Thomas Pelzelmayer, Uwe B. Sleytr, Régine DebattyChristoph Guger and Markus Schmidt (Moderator)

Medical University Vienna
Center for Public Health

Kinderspitalgasse 15, 1090 Vienna
Medical University of Vienna Center for Public Health
Seminar Room 3 “Bianca von Bienenfeld

 

18:15 – 20:15 BIO·FICTION/LASER Talk

The Future of the Body in the Context of Neurotechnology

Emerging neurotechnologies (NT) allow for technological modifications of the body in which technology replaces or augments bodily functions by means of surgical interventions (implants, prostheses), the use of technologies which modify the body without such interventions (non-invasive neurostimulation technologies), and the coupling of humans and artefacts via brain-machinemachine interface technology. These current and future NT applications open up philosophical questions about embodiment and agency as core concepts regarding mechanised corporeality, but also about the overall social and cultural significance of NTs and of broader visions of the future of the human body. We also want to learn from actual end users of NT how they perceive their environment. Finally, we shed light on how artists and designers reflect on and speculate about the possibilities and implications of NT.

 

Speakers:

Oskar C. ASZMANN
Broadband prosthetic interfaces: Combining cognitive nerve transfers and implantable multichannel EMG technology to decode spinal motor neuron activity

Christoph GUGER
Current and future applications of brain-computer interfaces 

Enno PARK
How my cochlea implant changed my perspective on the environment

Oliver MÜLLER
Does neurotechnology change our sense of agency?

Emanuel GOLLOB
Doing Nothing with AI

 

Chairs:

Markus SCHMIDT

Christopher COENEN

Klaus SPIESS

 

24/09/2019

Stadtkino Vienna

Akademiestraße 13
1010 Wien

09:00 – 09:30 Arrival, registration and breakfast opportunities

09:30 – 10:30 BIO·FICTION Short Films: Semi-finalists III

“C-Bow Labs” by Alessandro Dioguardi

“Article 19-42” by Julien Becker

“2050” by Lupashko Alexandra

“In the Gap” by Albin Glasell

“Adam” by Emma Allen

“Bystander” by Chang Liu

“I am Doctor Chastain” by Robert Amico

10:30 – 11:00 Panel Discussion about BIO·FICTION Films III

Vera Bormann, Oliver Müller, Thomas Pelzelmayer, Uwe B. Sleytr and Markus Schmidt (Moderator)

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 – 12:15 BIO·FICTION Short Films: Semi-finalists IV

“Let it be…” by Rajdip Biswas

“Some of Her Parts” by Abie Sidell

“Carlotta’s Face” by Valentin Riedl & Frédéric Schuld

“MIND MIGHTIER THAN MIGHT” by Jalal Ud Din Baba

“Reboot” by Andrei Thutat Ungur

“The Replacement” by Nabil Chowdhary

12:15 – 12:45 Panel Discussion about the BIO·FICTION Films IV

Christopher Coenen, Régine Debatty, Enno Park, Romy Rasper and Markus Schmidt (Moderator)

12:45 – 13:00 Meeting the jury, announcing the winners and outlook BIO·FICTION on tour

Top