Shortlisted films

Here is the list of the 52 shortlisted Bio:Fiction films (in order of submission date):

Nr.
Filmtitle
Filmmaker
year
country
length
1
A life
Kelvin To
2010
USA
03:08
2
Die Schneider Krankheit
Javier Chillon
2008
Spain
10:10
3
(In)visible
Sonja Bäumel
2009
Austria
04:07
4
Scentsory Design ®
Dr. Jenny Tillotson
2005
UK
05:00
5
All American Hero
Charlotte Jarvis
2009
UK
07:00
6
New Sensual Interfaces
Chris Woebken
2007
USA
01:25
7
Grow Your Own
Thomas Thwaites
2010
UK
04:40
8
Winged One
Anna Lindemann
2010
USA
14:17
9
Beyond God
Tao Wang
2010
Germany
02:17
10
Perfect Body
Mila Burghardt
2010
Germany
02:15
11
Protocells
Rachel Armstrong/ Michael Simon Toon
2010
UK
11:17
12
Local Unit
Tad Ermitagno
2006
Philippines
09:18
13
Wir trafen uns in einem Garten
Gerald Zahn/ Ania Land
2007
Austria
01:30
14
Secret Machine
Reynold Reynolds
2009
Germany
14:00
15
Die Prozedur
Jonas Unger
2006
Germany
05:12
16
Dog[Lab]01
France Cadet
2004
France
11:22
17
Transformation of competent cells
Yakir Guri
2010
Germany
09:22
18
Gilles Coorporation
Vianey Meurville
2009
France
07:09
19
igem 2010 Team Slovenia project in plain english
Nejc Tomsic
2010
Slovenia
01:30
20
igem EPFL movie: Asaia, the pink force against Malaria
Solange Richter
2010
Switzerland
03:22
21
Hair in vitro
Robert Cernelc
2010
Slovenia
08:06
22
Synthetische Biologie: Ein neuer Weg der Evolution
Uwe Sleyter, Sonja Bäumel, Camillo Meinhart
2010
Austria
03:25
23
Cellularity
James King
2010
UK
02:33
24
Aphasia mechanica
Danny Warner
2010
USA
03:00
25
FunLab!
Susana Cámara Leret
2010
Netherlands
02:08
26
Smell Triggers
Susana Cámara Leret
?
Netherlands
04:36
27
Miniature Automata 12-13
Lycette Bros.
2005
Australia
04:35
28
Who are the engineers of the future?
Christina Agapakis & Patrick Boyle
2010
USA
02:49
29
Compound 74
Christina Agapakis & Patrick Boyle
2010
USA
06:50
30
Patents and synbio
Paul Muir
2010
USA
15:00
31
Sensorbricks
Lucas Schirmer
2010
Germany
02:00
32
Wir brauchen einen biologischen Existenzialismus
Reiner Maria Matysik
?
Germany
07:00
33
Biotiffic
Rene Weilguni
2010
Austria
02:40
34
Origins of Life: Experiment #1
Adam W. Brown
2010
USA
08:24
35
The world of synthe
Klemen Trupej
2010
Slovenia
02:07
36
Quasi-Objects / Cinematic N.07
Lorenzo Oggiano
2006
Italia
04:38
37
Bruce
Tom Judd
2009
UK
03:00
38
Transgenic Spidergoats
Sam Gaty and George Costakis
2010
USA
06:12
39
Pigeon d’Or
Tuur van Baalen
2010
UK
11:46
40
Synthetic Kingdom
Daisy Ginsberg
2009
UK
03:25
41
Growth Assembly
Daisy Ginsberg
2009
UK
03:33
42
Aschenputtel 3.0 /Cindarella 3.0)
Sebastian Harrer
2010
Germany
08:00
43
Molecular Porn
Allison Moore
2005
Canada
03:00
44
Creating Life: The ultimate engineering challenge
Kelly Neaves and Dominik Rees-Roberts
2010
UK
49:28
45
The life alchemists
The Babbling Vagabounds, Dr. Sandrine Soubes, James Parsons
2010
UK
14:55
46
OCCUPATION: movement II & III
Eric Schockmel
2010
UK
06:30
47
The thread of life: the ethical issues of synthetic biology for human health
A.M. Calladine
2010
UK
37:00
48
5 Questions: (the departure to an utopian synthetic biology future)
Veronica Ranner
2010
UK
07:16
49
Strandbeesten
Alexander Schlichter
2008
Germany
32:00
50
Super Cell
Katarina Sengstaken and the iGEM students from  the Bauhaus University Weimar and the University Heidelberg
2010
Germany
12:40
51
Recobrain
Katarina Sengstaken and the iGEM students from  the Bauhaus University Weimar and the University Heidelberg
2010
Germany
02:38
52
E.Chromi
Daisy Ginsberg & James King
2010
UK
04:30